gradientbackground.png

Gambling Education Network Privacy Policy

Our contact details  

Name: Gambling Education Network

Address: Gambling Education Network 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, London, England, 

E-mail: admin@talkgen.co.uk 

  

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Sometimes Gambling Education Network will collect, store, and process personal data for contractual purposes. As stated in the GDPR, (Article 6, (1) (a)) “Processing should be lawful where it is necessary in the context of a contract or the intention to enter into a contract.” 

This includes: 

  • When Gambling Education Network employs new volunteers, paid workers and trustees 

  • When Gambling Education Network forms new partnerships or starts joint work with another charity or business 

  • When Gambling Education Network receives grants 

  • In some circumstances, Gambling Education Network is required to process personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which Gambling Education Network is subject.

This includes: 

  • Processing personal data for compliance with HMRC employment regulations 

  • Processing personal data on donations for compliance with HMRC regulations 

  • Compliance with a police/court investigation 

  • Legitimate Interest 

 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST 

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. 

 

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. 

 

For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure. 

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override 

 

your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

 

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include the following: 

 

Direct Marketing: We will contact you by post and telephone with marketing and fundraising asks which furthers our aims and objectives. We will make sure our communications are relevant to you, tailored to your interests. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our appeals, campaigning, services, products, fundraising, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities. Gambling Education Network only uses legitimate interest for solicited marketing where prior consent is not necessary.

 

This includes: 

Post/Live phone calls when there is no TPS/CTPS registration or objection. 

Emails/text messages to individuals with soft opt-ins. 

Emails/text messages to business contacts.  

Registering online for workshops: In order for us to process your booking, contact information collected has to be collected, such as name, DOB, address email and telephone number. 

Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure. 

Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters.  

Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.  

Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.  

Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on supporters, potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption. 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please click here [<link to Subject Information Request>]. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please click here [<link to Subject Information Request>]. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

Marketing: Gambling Education Network may use your ‘contact data’ to send you updates about workshops and training, as well as other relevant marketing material we relevant to you. 

Correspondence: Gambling Education Network may also use your ‘contact data’ to contact you about any other updates within the community interest company (CIC) we deem necessary or in your interest.    

Feedback: Gambling Education Network may use your contact data to ask for feedback, or to issue surveys regarding our performance.    

Maintenance and Security: Gambling Education Network may use your contact data to email you with regards in regards to security issues should they arise.   

Within Gambling Education Network, all employees have access to contact data via our online CRM database. 

Certification Data: Contact data (as above) Date of Birth Legal basis: Consent (or Legitimate Interest – see Legitimate Interest section)   

Certification: Gambling Education Network uses contact data and your Date of Birth to certificate any practitioners who have been trained at our sessions and have consented to being certificated.   

[Within Gambling Education Network, all employees have access to certification data, the process is managed by our Director of Compliance & QA Certification data is also collected, stored and processed by our approved third party processors in order to release certificates.]  

Website Usage Data (from our analytics tracking system) your IP address geographical location browser type and version operating system referral source length of visit page views and website navigation paths information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use Legal basis: Legitimate Interest   

Website Analysis, Development and Maintenance Gambling Education Network may use your website usage data to: administer our website and business; analyse web traffic to our website   

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@talkgen.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a vital interest. 

(e) We need it to perform a public task. 

(f) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored remotely on secure servers. 

We keep contact information for our projects for a maximum of 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting the files accordingly. 

 

Page Break 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at admin@talkgen.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@talkgen.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk